Minnesota v. Fleet Farm LLC
[…] Stat. § 8.31. To determine the meaning of a statute, the Court first examines the text's plain language. State v. Stay, 935 N.W.2d 428, 430 (Minn. 2019) (“The first step in statutory interpretation is to determine whether the statute's language is ambiguous.”). If the language is unambiguous, then the Court follows the plain language. State v. Mikell, 960 N.W.2d 230, 238 (Minn. 2021).

In the case at hand, the Court finds that the plain language of Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subd. 1, is unambiguous. The statute provides that the Attorney General shall investigate and assist in the enforcement of “violations of the law of this state respecting unfair, discriminatory, and other unlawful practices in business, commerce, or trade ....” Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subd. 1. The statute then lists “specific[], but not exclusive[]” examples of such laws. The phrase “other unlawful practices in business, commerce, or trade” is broad enough to include the unlawful sale of firearms.