Minnesota v. Fleet Farm LLC
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 114-30, Requested Relief ¶¶ 7-8, Dkt. No. 64-1.) In support of its motion to amend, the State relies on a recent decision by the Minnesota Supreme Court, Findling v. Group Health Plan, Inc., 998 N.W.2d 1 (Minn. 2023), in support of its position that the Minnesota Attorney General is authorized to enforce the Minnesota Gun Control Act via Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subd. 1. Fleet Farm responds that the State's proposed amendments are futile and that the Minnesota Attorney General does not have the authority to enforce the Minnesota Gun Control Act through Minn. Stat. § 8.31.

Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subd. 1, provides in full:

The attorney general shall investigate violations of the law of this state respecting unfair, discriminatory, and other unlawful practices in business, commerce, or trade, and specifically, but not exclusively, the Nonprofit Corporation Act (sections 317A.001 to 317A.909), the Act Against Unfair Discrimination and Competition (sections 325D.01 to 325D.07), the Unlawful Trade Practices Act (sections 325D.09 to 325D.16), the Antitrust Act (sections 325D.49 to 325D.66), section 325F.67 and other laws against false or fraudulent advertising, the antidiscrimination acts contained in section 325D.67, the act against monopolization of food products (section 325D.68), the act regulating telephone advertising services (section 325E.39), the Prevention of Consumer Fraud Act (sections 325F.68 to 325F.70), and chapter 53A regulating currency exchanges and assist in the enforcement of those laws as in this section provided.

II. Legal Standards

Leave to amend a pleading is governed by Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 15(a)(2), which provides that “a party may amend its pleading only with the opposing party's written consent or the court's leave. The court should freely give leave when justice so requires.”