Minnesota v. Fleet Farm LLC
[…] See 15 U.S.C. §§ 7903(5)(A)(iii)(I)-(II). Fleet Farm would have the Court read the statute as establishing an exclusive set of instances where aiding-and-abetting claims are excepted from the PLCAA. However, the statute's wording evidences that this is not an exhaustive list. Instead, Congress included those as examples of the kind of claims that are excepted as evidenced by the use of the word “including.” See 15 U.S.C. §§ 7903(5)(A)(iii) (“an action in which a manufacturer or seller of a qualified product knowingly violated a State or Federal statute applicable to the sale or marketing of the product, and the violation was a proximate cause of the harm for which relief is sought, including-”) (emphasis added).

The State does not attempt to bring its aiding-and-abetting claim through these exceptions.