Minneapolis v. Minneapolis Police Relief
[…] III. There are no administrative remedies available to the city under Minn. Stat. § 69.77.

The associations argue that the city?s failure to exhaust its administrative remedies under Minn. Stat. § 69.77 (2006) deprived the district court of subject-matter jurisdiction. See Med. Servs. Inc. v. City of Savage, 487 N.W.2d 263, 266 (Minn.App. 1992) (stating that generally a party aggrieved by an administrative decision must exhaust all administrative remedies before seeking judicial review). We conclude that there are no administrative remedies available to the city under Minn. Stat. § 69.77.

Section 69.77 provides, in relevant part:

The officers of the relief association shall submit the determination of the . . . minimum obligation of the municipality to the governing body [of the municipality]. . . . The governing body . . . must ascertain whether or not the determinations were prepared in accordance with law.

. . . .

If the municipality does not include the full amount of the minimum obligation of the municipality in the levy that the municipality certified to the county auditor in any year, the officers of the relief association shall certify the amount of any deficiency to the county auditor. Upon verifying the existence of any deficiency in the levy certified by the municipality, the county auditor shall spread a levy . . . in the amount of the deficiency certified to by the officers of the relief association.

Minn. Stat. § 69.77, subd. 5, 7(c) (emphasis added).