Minneapolis v. Minneapolis Police Relief
[…] Minn. Stat. § 356.401, subd. 1.

The associations assert that section 356.401 "provides that [the pension] benefits are immune from suit." But nothing in the text of the statute provides that the associations are immune from suit. Had the legislature intended such a meaning, the legislature could have conveyed it in express terms. Cf. Minn. Stat. § 466.03, subd. 1 (2006) (providing that, except as otherwise provided, "every municipality shall be immune from liability"); Minn. Stat. § 317A.257, subd. 1 (2006) (providing that a person who serves as an unpaid volunteer at a nonprofit organization "is not civilly liable for an act or omission . . . within the scope of the person?s responsibilities").

III. There are no administrative remedies available to the city under Minn. Stat. § 69.77.

The associations argue that the city?s failure to exhaust its administrative remedies under Minn. Stat. § 69.77 (2006) deprived the district court of subject-matter jurisdiction. See Med. Servs.