Minn. Life Ins. Co. v. Meyer
[…] Id., Answer and Counterclaim at 11.

The Staceys seek attorney fees under Neb. Rev. Stat. 44-359, which provides fees on a finding of wrongful denial of a claim. Minnesota Life also seeks attorney fees in its interpleader complaint. Filing No. 1 Complaint at 11. Generally, attorney fees are available in an interpleader action within the discretion of the court if the interpleader plaintiff is a disinterested stakeholder and is not in substantial controversy with another party. Federated Mut. Ins. Co. v. Moody Station &Grocery, 821 F.3d 973, 979 (8th Cir. 2016).

Pursuant to Neb. Rev. St. § 44-359, an insurance company may be liable for attorneys' fees and costs where “the beneficiary or other person entitled thereto brings an action upon any type of insurance policy . . . against any company, person, or association doing business in this state ....” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44

The Staceys question the propriety of Minnesota Life's interpleader action and contend that Minnesota Life filed a “redundant and unnecessary case[, ]” complicating the issue and allowing Minnesota Life to further delay payment of the proceeds.”