Minn. Ctr. for Envtl. Adv. v. Minn. P.U.C
[…] The water is characterized as circumneutral to alkaline, with high concentrations of calcium and low dissolved oxygen content. The chemistry provides an environment for specific and often rare hydrophytic plants." Minn. R. 8420.0935, subp. 2 (2007).

On appeal, MCEA argues that summary judgment was improperly granted because there are genuine issues of material fact regarding its MERA claims. Respondents counter that MCEA's MERA claims are barred under Minn. Stat. § 216B.27, subd. 2 (2008). Chapter 216B governs Minnesota public utilities. See Minn. Stat. §§ 216B.01-.82 (2008). Minn. Stat. § 216B.27 describes the process for reconsideration of MPUC decisions, including the issuance of pipeline routing permits, and states:

The application for a rehearing shall set forth specifically the grounds on which the applicant contends the decision is unlawful or unreasonable. No cause of action arising out of any decision constituting an order or determination of the commission or any proceeding for the judicial review thereof shall accrue in any court to any person or corporation unless the plaintiff or petitioner in the action or proceeding within 20 days after the service of the decision, shall have made application to the commission for a rehearing in the proceeding in which the decision was made. No person or corporation shall in any court urge or rely on any ground not so set forth in the application for rehearing.

Minn. Stat. § 216B.27, subd. 2.

MCEA argues that Minn. Stat. § 216B.27 does not apply to its MERA claims because "[t]hat statute limits the issues that a party may raise in an appeal of a PUC decision made as part of an administrative proceeding."