Minn. Auto. Dealers Ass'n v. Minn. Pollution Control Agency
[…] The CAA, however, contains a waiver that allows California to impose its own, generally more stringent, emission standards on new motor vehicles sold in that state. See 42 U.S.C. § 7543(b). The CAA provides that new motor vehicles that comply with California's standards under the waiver shall be treated as compliant with the federal emission standards. Id. (b)(3). And, as relevant here, the CAA allows states with approved nonattainment "plan provisions" to choose to be governed by either the national emission standards set by the Administrator of the EPA or the California standards. 42 U.S.C. § 7507. If a state elects to adopt the California standards, that state's standards must be "identical to the California standards for which a waiver has been granted [by the EPA] for such model year." Id.

California began regulating emissions from motor vehicles in the 1950s because of areas of severe air pollution in that state; this was well before the enactment of amendments to the CAA requiring national emission standards for new motor vehicles.