Minn. Auto. Dealers Ass'n v. Minn. Pollution Control Agency
[…] Printy , 351 N.W.2d 319, 350 (Minn. 1984) (noting that "Minnesota decisions since Lee have consistently followed the principle that adequate statutory standards may be laid down in broad and general terms").

Applying these principles to this case, the MPCA's regulatory authority over motor-vehicle emissions is contained in chapter 116 of the Minnesota Statutes. Minn. Stat. §§ 116.01 -.994 (2022). That chapter creates the MPCA and grants the agency broad authority to prevent pollution and manage Minnesota's air quality, in addition to protecting water and land resources. See Minn. Stat. § 116.01 (stating policy goal of achieving a reasonable degree of air purity). The MPCA's authority to adopt motor-vehicle emission standards is set out in section 116.07. It authorizes the MPCA to adopt air-quality standards, "including maximum allowable standards of emission of air contaminants from motor vehicles." Minn. Stat. § 116.07, subd. 2(a). The section also authorizes the MPCA to adopt rules and standards to prevent, abate, or control air pollution. Id. , subds. 2(a), 4.