Minn. Auto. Dealers Ass'n v. Minn. Pollution Control Agency
[…] And, as we note above, legislative guidance to administrative agencies "may be laid down in very broad and general terms," a standard that is satisfied by the applicable sections of chapter 116. Lee , 36 N.W.2d at 538-39. We thus reject MADA's alternative argument and discern no improper delegation by the legislature to the MPCA.

II. Section 116.07 does not prohibit the MPCA from adopting uniform statewide motor-vehicle emission standards.

MADA next argues that Minn. Stat. § 116.07 does not allow the MPCA to adopt motor-vehicle emission standards having statewide application. That section provides that the MPCA "shall ... adopt standards of air quality, including maximum allowable standards of emission of air contaminants from motor vehicles, recognizing that due to variable factors, no single standard of purity of air is applicable to all areas of the state. " Minn. Stat. § 116.07, subd. 2 (emphasis added). MADA argues that the Clean Car Rule violated this provision by establishing a uniform statewide standard.

Our goal in interpreting a statute is to give effect to the legislature's intent. Christianson v. Henke , 831 N.W.2d 532, 536 (Minn. 2013).