Minn. Auto. Dealers Ass'n v. Minn. Pollution Control Agency
[…] MADA's final argument is that Minnesota must follow the federal emission standards because it does not qualify under the opt-in provision of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. § 7507, to adopt California's standards.

The opt-in provision allows states to adopt California's standards if certain requirements are met. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 7507, 7543(a) - (b). Among the requirements, a state must have "plan provisions" approved by the EPA "under this part." 42 U.S.C. § 7507. The parties do not dispute that the phrase "this part" in the opt-in provision refers to Part D of the CAA. 42 U.S.C. §§ 7501 - 7515.

Part D of the CAA concerns plan requirements for "nonattainment areas," which means, in reference to air pollution, "an area which is designated ‘nonattainment’ with respect to that pollutant within the meaning of section 7407(d) of this title." 42 U.S.C. § 7501(2). Section 7407(d), in turn, concerns the designation of areas as "attainment," "nonattainment," or "unclassifiable" depending on their compliance with the relevant national air-quality standards. 42 U.S.C. § 7407(d).