Minitrez-Clark v. Minitrez
[…] Consequently, because there are substantial facts to support the court's determination, we find no abuse of discretion. III. Attorneys' fees and costs on appeal ¶10 Minitrez requests attorneys' fees on appeal pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-3602(P) (Supp. 2013) and his costs. Because he did not prevail on appeal, we deny his requests.

The court stated, "that there is enough activity going on that [Clark] feels harassed and potentially threatened. Whether that's actually a real harassment or a real threat, I don't know, but that's the way I believe [Clark] feels . . . ."

Section 13-1202(A)(1) provides that threatening occurs "if the person threatens or intimidates by word or conduct . . . to cause physical injury to another person or serious damage to the property of another." Although the statute does not contain an express objective element of feeling threatened or intimidated, we have held that a true threat requires words or conduct that "a reasonable person would foresee . . . would be taken as a serious expression of an intent to inflict bodily harm."