Miniter v. Statewide Grievance Committee
[…] The statewide grievance committee, however, is statutorily authorized to make rules of procedure. This court cannot find that its decision to deny the continuance was an abuse of discretion and so arbitrary that it violated the appellant's due process rights. To sustain the appeal under these facts is tantamount to rendering the grievance procedure rules essentially unreasonable, meaningless and unenforceable. The court declines to do so and affirms the decision of the statewide grievance committee.

General Statutes § 51-90a provides in relevant part, "the State-Wide Grievance Committee shall have the power and duty to: (1) Adopt rules for procedure not inconsistent with the general statutes or rules of court . . ."

Docket No. CV 07 4030204