Ministers & Missionaries Benefit Bd. v. Estate of Flesher
[…] See Griffin v. McCoach, 313 U.S. 498, 503 (1941); Skandia Am. Reins. Corp. v. Schenck, 441 F. Supp. 715, 722-23 (S.D.N.Y. 1977). The Snows concede that "[t]he relevant choice-of-law rules are the rules of the forum state, here, New York." (Snows Opp. at 1.) Under New York law, "[t]he intrinsic validity, effect, revocation or alteration of a testamentary disposition of personal property, and the manner in which such property devolves when not disposed of by will, are determined by the law of the jurisdiction in which the decedent was domiciled at death." N.Y. Est. Powers & Trusts Law § 3-5.1(b)(2) (emphasis added). The Disputed Funds are "personal property." Id. § 3-5.1(a)(2) ("'Personal property' means any property other than real property, including tangible and intangible things.")

The Snows argue that, because the Disputed Funds are not "personal property," the Court should engage in the choice-of-law analysis common to contractual disputes. (See Snows Opp. at 1-2.) This argument is wholly without merit.