Minish v. Hanuman Fellowship
[…] (Stats. 1978, ch. 239, § 2, p. 506.) Uncodified section 3 of the law explained: "In order for individuals who volunteer their services to nonprofit organizations to continue to be reimbursed for their expenses in connection with such service without the organization being required to obtain workers' compensation coverage for such volunteers, it is necessary that this act take effect immediately." (Stats. 1978, ch. 239, § 3, p. 506.)

The Legislature last amended both sections 3363.5 and 3363.6 in 1979. (Stats. 1979, ch. 76, §§ 2, 3, pp. 185-186; 44D West's Ann. Labor Code (2011 ed.) §§ 3363.5, 3363.6, pp. 66, 68 and (2017 supp.), p. 15.) As amended in 1979, section 3363.5 now provides: "(a) Notwithstanding Sections 3351, 3352, and 3357, a person who performs voluntary service without pay for a public agency, as designated and authorized by the governing body of the agency or its designee, shall, upon adoption of a resolution by the governing body of the agency so declaring, be deemed to be an employee of the agency for purposes of this division while performing such service. [¶] (b) For purposes of this section, 'voluntary service without pay' shall include services performed by any person, who receives no remuneration other than meals, transportation, lodging, or reimbursement for incidental expenses." (§ 3363.5; Stats. 1979, ch. 76, § 2, p. 185.) The 1979 amendment of section 3363.5 (public entities), added the reference to section 3357—the presumption that a worker is an employee—in the first paragraph and the entire second paragraph, defining the phrase "voluntary service without pay."