Minish v. Hanuman Fellowship
[…] (Evid. Code, § 250.) Section 8 defines the term "writing" as used in the Labor Code as: "any form of recorded message capable of comprehension by ordinary visual means. Whenever any notice, report, statement or record is required by this code, it shall be made in writing."

The Fellowship relied on the Insurance Memo and Board meeting minutes to satisfy the writing requirement of section 3363.6. The minutes from May 1978 indicate that the Board was exploring providing workers' compensation coverage for volunteers at that time.