Minish v. Hanuman Fellowship
[…] [¶] This section shall not be operative in any county until such time as the board of supervisors, by resolution or ordinance, adopts the provisions hereof." (Stats. 1971, ch. 579, § 1; italics added.) Sections 3363.5 and 3363.6 are in division 4 of the Labor Code, the division that governs workers' compensation and insurance. By its plain language, when originally enacted, former section 3363.5 applied only to counties.

In 1974, the Legislature amended former section 3363.5 and added section 3363.6 to the Labor Code. (Stats. 1974, ch. 912, §§ 1, 2, p. 1926.) The 1974 amendment to former section 3363.5 provided: "Notwithstanding Sections 3351 and 3352, a person who performs voluntary service without pay for a public agency, as designated and authorized by the governing body of the agency or its designee, shall, upon adoption of a resolution by the governing body of the agency so declaring, be deemed to be an employee of the agency for purposes of this division while performing such service." (Stats. 1974, ch. 912, § 1, p. 1926; italics added.) By its plain language, the 1974 amendment of section 3363.5 extended the coverage option provided by former section 3363.5, which was available only to counties, to any public entity.