Minielly v. Acme Cryogenics, Inc.
[…] (Id. ¶ 61.) Hansen later gave Minielly a portable lie detector machine, and told Minielly he was a liar and could not be trusted. (Id. ¶ 63.) He alleges "[u]pon information and belief, Hansen falsely communicated to the Board and to others that Minielly was dishonest." (Id. ¶ 67.) Defendants argue that these allegations are insufficient to state a plausible defamation claim under Pennsylvania law.

Minielly does not explain the name "Gladstone." Defendants tell us it is the name of another company that purchased Acme.

In Pennsylvania, the tort of defamation is defined by statute; 42 P.S. § 8343 provides:

In an action for defamation, the plaintiff has the burden of proving, when the issue is properly raised:
(1) The defamatory character of the communication.
(2) Its publication by the defendant.
(3) Its application to the plaintiff.
(4) The understanding by the recipient of its defamatory meaning.
(5) The understanding by the recipient of it as intended to be applied to the plaintiff.
(6) Special harm resulting to the plaintiff from its publication.
(7) Abuse of a conditionally privileged occasion.
42 P.S. § 8343. Judge Robreno recently reviewed the Pennsylvania courts' interpretation of the statutory tort:
A statement is deemed to be defamatory "if it tends to blacken a person's reputation or expose him to public hatred, contempt, or ridicule, or injure him in his business or profession."