Minicucci v. State
[…] Defendant was charged via uniform traffic citation with the offense of driving under the influence. A jury found him guilty and he appeals. Held:

1. In his first enumeration, defendant contends the trial court erred in failing to grant his oral motion to quash and dismiss the traffic citation. He argues that the traffic citation was defective under OCGA § 17-4-23 (a) because it did not list the names of Coweta County Sheriff's Deputies Jai Robertson and Errol Johnson, the off-duty law enforcement officers who had personal knowledge of the facts leading to his arrest.

OCGA § 17-4-23 (a) provides in pertinent part: "Whenever an arresting officer makes an arrest concerning the operation of a motor vehicle based on information received from another law enforcement officer who observed the offense being committed, the citation shall list the name of each officer and each must be present when the charges against the accused person are heard." The provisions of this Code section are unrelated to the substantive elements of any traffic misdemeanor charged in a uniform traffic citation.