Minick v. Metro. Gov't of Nashville & Davidson Cnty.
[…] In an unpublished Sixth Circuit decision, the court held that § 1983 does not permit a Sheriff's Statute claim in the context presented here. See Siler v. Weber, 443 F. App'x 50, 53-54 (6th Cir. 2011); see also Henderson v. Reyda, 2005 WL 1397030, at *7 (E.D. Tenn. June 13, 2005), aff'd 192 F. App'x 392 (6th Cir. 2006). The Sixth Circuit's discussion in Siler is definitive:

Notwithstanding Monell's clear prohibition against vicarious liability, Plaintiffs contend that Tennessee law overrides it. They point to Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-302, which creates a state-law cause of action against a county for "any . . . injury . . . resulting from any act or failure to act on the part of [a] deputy." And, noting that 42 U.S.C. § 1988 requires courts to apply state law in federal civil-rights actions, they argue that we must apply Tennessee's vicarious liability statute here.