Minich v. Spencer
[…] G.L.c. 123, § 21, third par., seventh par., ninth par., thirteenth par. Section 1 of G.L.c. 123 defines " superintendent" as " the superintendent or other head of a public or private facility[, ]" and the term " facility" as " a public or private facility for the care and treatment of mentally ill persons, except for the Bridgewater State Hospital." The defendants apply these definitions to G.L.c. 123, § 21, and argue that the Restraint Law does not apply to the superintendent of Bridgewater. This argument fails for two reasons.

First, the tenth paragraph of G.L.c. 123, § 21, expressly provides that " [n]o restraint is authorized except as specified in this section [i.e., the Restraint Law] in any public or private facility for the care and treatment of mentally ill persons including Bridgewater ." (Emphasis added). The requirements and prohibitions of the Restraint Law therefore apply to Bridgewater. Second, the definitions set forth in G.L.c. 123, § 1, apply to " sections two to thirty-seven" of G.L.c. 123 " unless the context otherwise requires . . ." (Emphasis added.)