Minich v. Spencer
[…] In Woodbridge, the Court considered an earlier version of G.L.c. 123, the " tenor" of which " as it relates to patients' rights [was] one of aspiration and encouragement, rather than of the creation of a formal system of actionable guaranties." Id. at 42. " In requiring that such standards be the highest practicable, . . . the Legislature did not intend to subject the State to liability in damages for any failure to attain them." Id. at 42-43.

At the time that Woodbridge was decided, G.L.c. 123, § 21 (1970), provided:

Any person who transports a mentally ill or mentally retarded person to or from a facility for any purpose authorized under this chapter shall not use any restraint which is unnecessary for the safety of the person being transported or other persons likely to come in contact with him.
* * *
In the case of inpatients or residents in facilities of the department, restraint may be used only in cases of emergency such as the occurrence of, or serious threat of, extreme violence[, ] personal injury or attempted suicide; provided, however, that written authorization for such restraint is given in advance by the superintendent or by a physician designated by him for this purpose or if the superintendent or the designated physician is not available, nonchemical means of restraint may be used; provided, however, that said use is reported to the superintendent or to the designated physician within eight hours of said use.