Minich v. Spencer
[…] Id.

As the plaintiffs have alleged facts plausibly suggesting that Murphy's and Spencer's conduct violated the plaintiffs' clearly established due process rights, Murphy and Spencer are not entitled to qualified immunity on Count I.

III. Claims Under G.L.c. 123, § 21--Counts II and III

The Restraint Law, G.L.c. 123, § 21, prohibits " 'as required' authorization of restraint" and provides that " [n]o restraint is authorized except as specified in this section in any public or private facility for the care and treatment of mentally ill persons including Bridgewater." G.L.c. 123, § 21, tenth par. Specifically, the Restraint Law states that " [r]estraint of a mentally ill patient may only be used in cases of emergency, such as the occurrence of, or serious threat of, extreme violence, personal injury, or attempted suicide . . ." G.L.c. 123, § 21, third par.