Mingoia v. Crescent Wall Systems
[…] Although Plaintiffs contend that Defendants are liable for $76,824.96 in unpaid contributions (see Campanella Aff. ¶¶ 2-3), the audit reports indicate that for the period of July 1, 2003 through March 2004, Defendants owe unpaid contributions in the amount of $68,824.96. Plaintiffs seek an additional $8,000 based upon their estimate of how much Defendants will owe for the period of April through June 2004. The Court cannot enter a judgment based upon an estimate for an audit period which is not the subject of the Complaint.

III. ERISA Liability and Relief

A. Applicable Law

Section 515 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1145, provides that:

Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement.

Section 502 of ERISA grants the trustees of an ERISA plan the right to bring an action in federal district court to enforce an employer's duty under Section 515. See 29 U.S.C. § 1132 (a) (3); see also Laborers Health and Welfare Trust Fund For Northern California v.