Mingo v. Griffin
[…] Had Petitioner notified the court that he believed the sustained objection and curative instruction had not cured the purported harm, the court very well may have taken additional corrective action. And the lack of any objection—even more so than the presence of an unexplained objection—cannot be said to substantially comply with New York's contemporaneous-objection rule.

The second Lee factor also favors Respondent. New York Criminal Procedure Law § 470.05(2) states that "[f]or purposes of appeal, a question of law with respect to a ruling or instruction of a criminal court . . . is presented when a protest thereto was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same." This rule requires that a party notify the court if he believes an error has gone un-remedied—including during summation. In People v.