Mingo v. Griffin
[…] (Id.)

First, the Court must determine whether Petitioner's ineffective-assistance claim was properly exhausted. The issue is this: The motion court denied Petitioner's ineffective-assistance claim in a one-sentence order, explaining that the motion was "denied for the reasons set forth in [the People's] Response." (A236.) As the First Department held on review, this denial order violated New York Criminal Procedure Law § 440.30(7), which requires a court to "set forth on the record its findings of fact, its conclusions of law and the reasons for its determination" of a motion to vacate a judgment.