Ming Ye v. Guo
[…] Appellee claims appellant failed to meet his burden that the account was a marital asset.

In determining whether to grant a monetary award in a divorce proceeding, the trial court follows a three-step process. Richards, 166 Md. App. 272. The court must first determine whether the disputed property "is marital or non-marital. Second, the court must determine the value of all marital property. Third, the court must determine if the division of marital property according to title will be unfair; if so, the court may make an award to rectify the inequity." Id. Under Maryland Family Code § 8-201(e), marital property is considered "the property, however titled, acquired by 1 or both parties during the marriage." Section 8-201(e) further states that property is non-marital when:

(i) acquired before the marriage;

(ii) acquired by inheritance or gift from a third party;

(iii) excluded by valid agreement; or

(iv) directly traceable to any of these sources.

In determining whether an asset is marital or non-marital, courts examine the source of funds used to acquire the property. "When property is acquired by an expenditure of both nonmarital and marital property, the property is characterized as part nonmarital and part marital." Harper v.