Minford v. Berks Cnty.
[…] In addition, the plaintiff does not allege that any incident occurred on navigable waters and it would appear that he cannot do so considering he is apparently attempting to stop Berks County and its agents from collecting money from him. Accordingly, section 1333 does not provide this court with subject-matter jurisdiction over this action.

G. Commerce and Antitrust Regulations

As a seventh basis of subject-matter jurisdiction, the plaintiff includes a single reference to 28 U.S.C. § 1337, which generally addresses federal courts' "original jurisdiction [over] any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies." Id. With regard to the phrase "arising under" in section 1337, "the scope of § 1337's 'arising under' jurisdiction is the same as that of the more familiar § 1331." Palermo Gelato, LLC v. Pino Gelato, Inc., No. 2:12-CV-931, 2013 WL 285547, at *2 (W.D. Pa. Jan. 24, 2013) (citing MCI Telecomms.