Minford v. Berks Cnty.
[…] Jan. 24, 2013) (citing MCI Telecomms. Corp. v. Teleconcepts, Inc., 71 F.3d 1086, 1094 n. 4 (3d Cir. 1995)).

As with the plaintiff's claim under section 1331, he has not alleged facts supporting or otherwise identifying how this is an action arising under an Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies. Therefore, section 1337 also appears to be inapplicable to this action.

H. The Public Vessels Act

For his final asserted ground supporting jurisdiction in this case, the plaintiff references the Public Vessels Act ("PVA"), 46 U.S.C. §§ 31101-31113. The only potentially applicable section of the PVA, section 31102, states as follows:

(a) In general.--A civil action in personam in admiralty may be brought, or an impleader filed, against the United States for—



(1) damages caused by a public vessel of the United States; or



(2) compensation for towage and salvage services, including contract salvage, rendered to a public vessel of the United States.



(b) Counterclaim or setoff.--If the United States brings a civil action in admiralty for damages caused by a privately owned vessel, the owner of the vessel, or the successor in interest, may file a counterclaim in personam, or claim a setoff, against the United States for damages arising out of the same subject matter.
46 U.S.C. § 31102. As previously discussed with reference to the plaintiff's claim that 28 U.S.C. § 1333 applied here, there are no factual allegations in the complaint that this is an admiralty case, so the PVA is not implicated here. Accordingly, the PVA does not provide the court with subject-matter jurisdiction over this action.

Additionally, the plaintiff's allegations do not support a cause of action under the PVA because he does not allege that he or his property was damaged by a public vessel of the United States or that he is seeking compensation for towing or salvaging a public vessel of the United States.
--------

III. CONCLUSION

For the reasons set forth above, it undeniably appears that the court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over this purported declaratory judgment action.