Minesen Co. v. McHugh
[…] Id. at 5. The Wunderlich Act, in short, was designed to invalidate jurisdiction-defeating clauses such as the one at issue in this case.

In the Contract Disputes Act, Congress chose language that carefully tracked the Wunderlich Act in order to make clear that the CDA was continuing the prohibition on contractual provisions that purport to foreclose judicial review. Subsection 7107(b) of Title 41, formerly subsection 609(b) of the same title, states:

Notwithstanding any contract provision, regulation, or rule of law to the contrary, in an appeal by a contractor or the Federal Government from the decision of an agency board ...

(1) the decision of the agency board on a question of law is not final or conclusive; but

(2) the decision of the agency board on a question of fact is final and conclusive and may not be set aside unless the decision is

(A) fraudulent, arbitrary, or capricious;

(B) so grossly erroneous as to necessarily imply bad faith; or

(C) not supported by substantial evidence. The CDA was not designed to diminish the statutory right government contractors previously held under the Wunderlich Act to obtain judicial review of decisions of agency boards. To the contrary, the CDA broadened contractors' appeal rights.