Mines v. Hauck
[…] See Gonzaga University v. Doe, 536 U.S. 273, 285 (2002) (rejecting "notion that our cases permit anything short of an unambiguously conferred right to support a cause of action" under § 1983.)

Separately, the Commonwealth has waived its Eleventh Amendment immunity to suit through the Virginia Tort Claims Act (hereinafter "VTCA"), Va. Code § 8.01-195.1 et seq. (allowing suits for actual damages where a private party would be liable). However, the VTCA does not abrogate the traditional immunity of judges or other public officials. See Va. Code § 8.01-195.3. Indeed, the VTCA specifically excludes claims "based upon an act or omission of any court of the Commonwealth" or "based upon an act or omission of an officer, agent or employee . . . in the execution of a lawful order of any Court." Id. Claims for punitive damages are also excluded and no claim may be brought before a prospective plaintiff has filed notice with the Commonwealth. See Va. Code §§ 8.01-195.3 6.