Miner v. Specialized Loan Servicing LLC
[…] However, several undisputed facts show that JBA's legal position was not frivolous. First, it is undisputed that the Miners and Shellpoint had not fully executed a written loan modification agreement. It would be highly unusual for a mortgage lender or servicer to agree to a loan modification without executing a written agreement, especially since most documents associated with a mortgage are recorded in the register of deeds office of the county in which the property is located. See Wis. Stat. § 706.05(2m)(a) (stating requirements for “any document submitted for recording or filing that modifies an original mortgage or land contract”). Because no fully executed modification agreement existed or was recorded, JBA had good reason to think that the loan had not been modified, despite its litigation adversary's insistence that it had.