Mincey v. University of Rochester
[…] Goldberg, 845 F. Supp. 155, 157 (S.D.N.Y. 1994)).

Discussion

Defendant opposes the motion to amend on essentially three grounds: (1) the proposed amended complaint is futile as it fails to give the University notice of the grounds upon which plaintiff's § 1981 claims rest; (2) the New York State Human Rights Law claims are barred because plaintiff already pursued a statutory claim of employment discrimination at the Division of Human Rights; and (3) the delay in this case is so substantial that the amendment should be denied.

1. The NYHRL Claims: New York State Executive Law § 297(9) provides that "any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction for damages . . . unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with any local commission on human rights." N.Y. Exec. Law § 297(9) (McKinney 2003) (emphasis added). Thus, where a plaintiff elects to pursue her employment discrimination claim by filing a complaint with the State Division of Human Rights, plaintiff is barred from seeking a judicial remedy on those claims, including federal court.