MIMS v. LeBLANC
[…] It was the State's theory of the case that defendants kidnapped Leo Wyre before the death of Eddie Charles. Both aggravated kidnapping, La.R.S. 14:44, and second degree kidnapping, La.R.S. 14:44.1, define kidnapping as:
(1) The forcible seizing and carrying of any person from one place to another; or
(2) The enticing or persuading of any person to go from one place to another; or
(3) The imprisoning or forcible secreting of any person.
La.R.S. 14:44 defines aggravated kidnapping as a kidnapping "with the intent thereby to force the victim . . . to give up anything of apparent present or prospective value, or to grant any advantage or immunity, in order to secure a release of the person under the offender's actual or apparent control." Under La.R.S. 14:44.1, a second degree kidnapping is one wherein the victim is, among other things, "[u]sed to facilitate the commission of a felony" or "[i]mprisoned or kidnapped when the offender is armed with a dangerous weapon. . . ."
La.R.S. 14:27(A) provides for attempts and states: