MIMS v. DALLAS COUNTY
[…] In the event the court dismisses its third-party complaint, the County seeks leave to designate UTMB as a responsible third party pursuant to Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 33.004. Under this statute, a "responsible third party" is defined as:

[A]ny person who is alleged to have caused or contributed to causing in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or omission, by any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal standard, or by any combination of these.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 33.011(6) (Vernon Supp. 2005). If the County is allowed to designate UTMB as a responsible third party, the trier of fact would be required to determine the percentage of responsibility attributable to the County, DCHD, and UTMB "for causing or contributing to cause in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought[.]" Id. § 33.003(a).