MIMS v. DALLAS COUNTY
[…] Id. § 33.013(a).

The County tacitly concedes that the Texas rule of proportionate responsibility does not apply to plaintiffs' statutory causes of action under the ADA and the Rehabilitation Act. Instead, the County seeks leave to designate UTMB as a responsible third party with respect to plaintiffs' civil rights claims under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. In deciding whether the Texas proportionate responsibility statute applies to federal civil rights actions, the court turns to 42 U.S.C. § 1988. That statute provides, in pertinent part:

The jurisdiction in civil and criminal matters conferred on the district courts by [federal law] for the protection of all persons in the United States in their civil rights, and for their vindication, shall be exercised and enforced in conformity with the laws of the United States, so far as such laws are suitable to carry the same into effect; but in all cases where they are not adapted to the object, or are deficient in the provisions necessary to furnish suitable remedies and punish offenses against law, the common law, as modified and changed by the constitution and statutes of the State wherein the court having jurisdiction of such civil or criminal cause is held, so far as the same is not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States, shall be extended to and govern the said courts in the trial and disposition of the cause[.]
42 U.S.C. § 1988(a). The express language of section 1988 makes clear that the remedial provisions of the statute are intended to protect persons in their civil rights. See Wright v. Reynolds, 703 F.Supp. 583, 592 (N.D. Tex. 1988).