Mims v. Barnes
[…] See Brungart v. BellSouth Telecommunications, Inc., 231 F.3d 791, 799 (11th Cir. 2000) (finding proximity in time is sufficient to raise an inference of causation); Martin v. Brevard Cnty. Pub. Sch., 543 F.3d 1261, 1268 (11th Cir. 2008) (stating a prima facie FMLA retaliation claim consists of demonstrating that (1) she engaged in statutorily protected activity, (2) she suffered an adverse employment decision, and (3) the decision was causally related to the protected activity); 29 C.F.R. § 825.104 ("Employers covered by FMLA also include any person acting, directly or indirectly, in the interest of a covered employer to any of the employees of the employer"). In a companion Report and Recommendation, the Court recommends dismissal of Plaintiff's ADA discrimination claims and Plaintiff's FMLA claims against Defendants in their individual capacities.

An official capacity claim is, in substance, a proceeding against the governmental entity.