Mimo-Lannoy v. Froedtert S., Inc.
[…] Opinion

Case No. 19-C-1087

05-18-2020

FRANCISCO J. MIMO-LANNOY and STEVEN H. MIMO-LANNOY, Plaintiffs, v. FROEDTERT SOUTH, INC.; SAINT CATHERINE'S MEDICAL CENTER; DANIELLE DUMAS; and ASHLEY TOBIN, Defendants.


DECISION AND ORDER

Francisco J. Mimo-Lannoy and Steven H. Mimo-Lannoy, proceeding pro se, filed a complaint alleging that, while Francisco was a patient in the emergency room of St. Catherine's hospital, the defendants refused to allow Steven to see Francisco because of his sexual orientation. Primarily, the plaintiffs allege that such conduct violated Wisconsin Statute § 106.52(3)(A)2, which provides in relevant part that "[n]o person may . . . [g]ive preferential treatment to some classes of persons in providing services or facilities in any public place of accommodation or amusement because of . . . sexual orientation."