Milwaukee Deputy Sheriffs' Ass'n v. Cnty. of Milwaukee Cnty. Clerk
[…] Subsequently, a written order was entered reflecting the court's rulings.

¶11 The Estate now appeals and challenges the denial of the release of IA 07-129.

DISCUSSION

¶12 Public records law "serves one of the basic tenets of our democratic system by providing an opportunity for public oversight of the workings of government." Nichols v. Bennett , 199 Wis. 2d 268, 273, 544 N.W.2d 428 (1996).

¶13 Wisconsin's public record law is set forth in WIS. STAT. §§ 19.21-39. WISCONSIN STAT. § 19.31 provides that "all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those officers and employees who represent them." Accordingly, "[t]he denial of public access generally is contrary to the public interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be denied." Id. This policy of disclosure is one of the strongest declarations of policy in the Wisconsin statutes. Zellner v. Cedarburg Sch. Dist. , 2007 WI 53, ¶49, 300 Wis. 2d 290, 731 N.W.2d 240.