Milton v. Serrata
[…] 1. California Penal Code section 626.6(a) (Power to Direct Person to Leave Campus)

California Penal Code section 626.6(a) states:

(a) If a person who is not a student . . . enters a campus or facility, and it reasonably appears . . . that the person is committing any act likely to interfere with the peaceful conduct of the activities of the campus or facility, or has entered the campus or facility for the purpose of committing any such act, the chief administrative officer or his or her designee may direct the person to leave the campus or facility.
(b) The provisions of this section shall not be utilized to impinge upon the lawful exercise of constitutionally protected rights of freedom of speech or assembly.

Cal. Penal Code § 626.6(a).

By its terms, the statute encompasses a broad range of conduct. For example, the word "interfere" in the statute's predecessor was interpreted to mean "disarrange," "disturb," or "hinder."People v. Agnello, 259 Cal. App. 2d 785, 791 (1968).