Miloscia v. B.R. Guest Holdings Llc
[…] See Memorandum of Law in Support of Defendants' Motion, at 30; Friedl Dep., Ex. 2 to Scher Aff., at 109. Defendants, however, offer no evidence

that employees on leave were not entitled to benefits, or that other employees on leave never received benefits. Defendants therefore have not demonstrated that the breach of contract claim must be dismissed.

PLAINTIFF'S CROSS MOTION TO STRIKE OR COMPEL

Plaintiff's cross motion seeking sanctions against defendants for failure to complete depositions is denied. Pursuant to CPLR 3214(b), a summary judgment motion “stays disclosure until determination of the motion unless the court orders otherwise.” The Court has not lifted the stay, and, as the filing of defendants' motion prior to completion of discovery was permissible, sanctions are not warranted.