Milone MacBroom v. Winchester
[…] Becker also attests to the copy of the lien waiver attached to her affidavit. Southern Connecticut Financial also submits the affidavit of Perley H. Grimes, the attorney for Winchester Estates in connection with the purchase of the property, financing for which was provided by Southern Connecticut Financial. Grimes attests that "[p]rior to the closing, [his] office forwarded a waiver of mechanic's lien to [the plaintiff] for signature" and attests to the attached copy of the waiver.

Southern Connecticut Financial directs the court's attention to General Statutes § 49-33 which provides the statutory basis for and the priority of a mechanic's lien, and specifically to General Statutes § 49-33(d) which states that "[i]f any lienor waives or releases his lien or claim of precedence to any such encumbrance, that lien shall be classed with and have no priority over liens originating subsequent to that encumbrance." Southern Connecticut Financial also directs the court's attention to the relevant provision in the lien waiver, which states that the plaintiff waives its right to seek a mechanic's lien for work performed "which [it] may have, up to the date signed (JMM), on the above-mentioned lot . . . by