Milner v. State
[…] Although the driver activated the turn signal before reaching the intersection, he did not do so at least 300 feet before the turn, as required by 21 Del. C. § 4155, nor did he activate the turn signal before moving into the left-turn lane. Officer leradi conducted a traffic stop in the parking lot of a convenience store; his partner, who was working in a separate patrol vehicle, joined him in the parking lot. Milner was the driver and sole occupant of the Armada.

See 21 Del. C. § 4155(a) ("No person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection unless the vehicle is in proper position upon the roadway as required in § 4152 of this title, or turn a vehicle to enter a private road or driveway, or otherwise turn a vehicle from a direct course or move right or left upon a roadway or turn so as to proceed in an opposite direction unless and until such movement can be made with safety without interfering with other traffic. No person shall so turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter provided."); id. § 4155(b) ("A signal of intention to turn or move right or left when required shall be given continuously during not less than the last 300 feet or more than 'A mile traveled by the vehicle before turning.").

(3) Officer leradi activated his body-worn camera before he exited his patrol vehicle and approached the Armada.