Milner v. State
[…] Valentine v. State, 2019 WL 1178765, at *2 (Del. Mar. 12, 2019) (citing 16 Del. C. § 4764(d)). Milner's traffic stop occurred in 2020. Use or consumption of marijuana in a moving vehicle remains a misdemeanor even following substantial amendments to Delaware's marijuana laws in 2023. See 16 Del. C. § 4764(d) (effective Apr. 23, 2023, to present) ("Any person who knowingly or intentionally uses or consumes up to a personal use quantity of a controlled substance . . . classified in § 4719(d)(19) of this title in an area accessible to the public or in a moving vehicle, except as otherwise authorized by this chapter, shall be guilty of an unclassified misdemeanor . . . .); id. § 4714(d)(19) (effective June 30, 2022, to present) (identifying marijuana as a Schedule I controlled substance).

Pollard v. State, 284 A.3d 41, 46 (Del. 2022); Valentine, 2019 WL 1178765, at *2.

Pollard, 284 A.3d at 46; Valentine, 2019 WL 1178765, at *2.