Milne v. Move Freight Trucking, LLC
[…] Likewise, in Wolfe v. Bias, 601 F.Supp. 426, 427-28 (S.D. W.Va. 1984), the court stated that it “is obligated to abide by the State's determination of who shall represent the incompetent. The district court's power to appoint under Rule 17(c) should not be used to circumvent the mandate in Rule 17(b) to observe state law.” Thus, Milne's capacity to sue on behalf of Landaverde must be evaluated under Virginia law.

Virginia Code § 64.2-2117 authorizes conservators appointed in another state to register an out of state conservatorship order in Virginia. Virginia Code § 64.2-2118(A) provides as follows:

Upon registration of a guardianship or conservatorship order from another state, the guardian or conservator may exercise in the Commonwealth all powers authorized in the order of appointment except as prohibited under the laws of the Commonwealth, including maintaining actions and proceedings in the Commonwealth and, if the guardian or conservator is not a resident of the Commonwealth, subject to any conditions imposed upon nonresident parties.

In the context of a wrongful death action, the Virginia Supreme Court has held that a personal representative appointed out of state and not qualified in Virginia lacks standing to bring suit. Harmon v.