Milmoe v. Gevity HR, Inc.
[…] Id. at 1147. The Court of Appeals held that "[s]tatutory provisions and case law support Gould's contention th[at] prompt payment of wages due an employee is a fundamental public policy of this state. . . . [W]e conclude if [the employer] discharged [the plaintiff] in order to avoid paying him the commissions, vacation pay, and other amounts he had earned, it violated a fundamental public policy of this state. Id. at 1146-48.

Pursuant to California Labor Code § 200(a), commissions are "wages." Cal. Labor Code § 200(a) ("`Wages' includes all amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation.").