Millward Brown v. Commr. of Rev. Serv.
[…] The commissioner now moves to dismiss this action claiming that the term "service," within the meaning of § 12-237 calls for an appeal within thirty days of the mailing of the notice of the decision by the commissioner. Since the parties agree that the notice was mailed prior to April 28, 1997, the commissioner argues that the plaintiff's service of the appeal on May 28, 1997 was too late to comply with § 12-237.

"General Statutes § 12-237. Appeal.
"Any taxpayer aggrieved because of any order, decision, determination or disallowance of the Commissioner of Revenue Services, under the provisions of this part may, within one month after service upon the taxpayer of notice of such order, decision, determination or disallowance, take an appeal therefrom to the Superior Court for the judicial district of Hartford . . ."

The plaintiff's position is that "service" within § 12-237 means service is complete when received by the taxpayer; therefore, the thirty day appeal period would run from April 28, 1997, not prior thereto.