Millward Brown v. Commr. of Rev. Serv.
[…] The plaintiff pursued its claim by petitioning the commissioner for reassessment and hearing pursuant to General Statutes § 12-236. Following the commissioner's denial of the plaintiff's petition, the plaintiff appealed this decision pursuant to General Statutes § 12-237. The statutory scheme of § 12-218 (a), § 12-236, and § 12-237 is to afford a taxpayer an opportunity to be heard and to present his or her claim before the commissioner and to appeal the commissioner's adverse decision to the court.

Section 12-237 is derived from 1935, Supp. Sec. 435c, which provided for an appeal "one month from the time provided for the payment of such tax." This statute was amended in 1955 to its current form providing "one month after service upon the taxpayer of notice of such . . . decision . . ."

In addition to federal and state due process rights, in Connecticut there is a common-law right to fairness in administrative hearings so that fundamentals of natural justice are not violated. Grimes v.