Millson v. State
[…] The State asserts appellant failed to provide credible evidence to the trial court showing Stone knew Mr. Grounds. Further, the State argues, "Because the trial court, as fact finder, is the exclusive judge of the witness's credibility and is free to accept or reject any or all of a witness's testimony, there was no misconduct by Stone and no abuse of the trial court's discretion in this case." "In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury." U.S. Const. amend. VI; see also Tex. Const. art. 1 § 10 ("[i]n all criminal prosecutions the accused shall have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury"). The voir dire process is designed to insure that an "intelligent, alert, disinterested, impartial, and truthful jury will perform the duty assigned to it." Armstrong v. State, 897 S.W.2d 361, 363 (Tex.Crim.App. 1995).