Millsaps v. State
[…] When Johnson pulled this baggy out from under the seat, he discovered that it contained white powder, which was later determined to be methamphetamine. Both Millsaps and Minton denied ownership of the contraband.

Neither Minton nor Randall, the other occupants of the car, was charged with possession of the contraband in the baggy. Millsaps was charged by accusation with one count of possession of methamphetamine and was convicted following a jury trial.

OCGA §§ 16-13-30 (a) ("it is unlawful for any person to purchase, possess, or have under his control any controlled substance"); 16-13-26 (3) (B) (listing methamphetamine as a Schedule II controlled substance).

Millsaps contends that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his conviction.