Millsap v. Allbaugh
[…] Id. (quoting Aycox v. Lytle, 196 F.3d 1174, 1178 (10th Cir. 1999)).

To determine whether there was sufficient evidence presented at trial to sustain Petitioner's conviction, the court first must look to Oklahoma law for the elements required for the crime. Jackson, 443 U.S. at 324 n.16; see also Torres v. Mullin, 317 F.3d 1145, 1152 (10th Cir.), cert. denied, 540 U.S. 1035 (2003).

Petitioner was convicted of manslaughter in the first degree by resisting criminal attempt. See Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 711(3) (2011). The OCCA has described manslaughter in the first degree by resisting criminal attempt as follows:

Manslaughter by resisting criminal attempt is committed when a homicide is "perpetrated unnecessarily either while resisting an attempt by the person killed to commit a crime, or after such attempt shall have failed." 21 O.S.2001, § 711(3). The term "unnecessarily" as used in the statute is equivalent to "unlawfully" or "without legal justification."