Millsap v. Allbaugh
[…] Petitioner's Ground VII is denied.

Ground VIII: The trial court abused its discretion in allowing the state to allege and to present evidence of separate prior convictions on cases and counts that arose out of the same transactions, or occurrence or series of events closely related in time and location.

In Ground VIII, Petitioner claims certain evidence presented to the jury during the second stage of his trial was in violation of Okla. Stat. tit. 21, §§ 51.1(B) and (C). [Doc. 1 at 17]. More specifically, Petitioner contends that "felony offenses relied upon for enhancement shall not have arisen out of the same transaction or occurrence or series of events closely related in time and location," and that the trial court abused its discretion by allowing the state to present evidence of prior felony convictions "that were not valid for enhancement." [Id.].