Millsap v. Allbaugh
[…] In Hancock v. Trammell, 798 F.3d 1002, 1012 (10th Cir. 2015), the Tenth Circuit held that a petitioner "bears the burden of showing an unreasonable determination of fact," and that this court can "reach the merits of the constitutional claim only if [Petitioner] showed that the OCCA rested its decision on a factually mistaken review of the record." Petitioner has not made this showing.

In addition, the evidence was sufficient to sustain his conviction even absent Petitioner's confession to the crime. The language of 21 O.S.2011, § 1283 shows "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person convicted of any felony in any court of this state . . . to have in his or her possession . . . any pistol, imitation or homemade pistol, altered air or toy pistol, machine gun, sawed-off shotgun or rifle, or any other dangerous or deadly firearm." Here, Petitioner did not challenge any of his prior felony convictions, and the fact that he was in possession of a firearm was affirmed by witnesses.