Mills v. Partin
[…] Modeled in part on the Federal Trade Commission Act, the TCPA "was not intended to be a codification of the common law." Tucker v. Sierra Builders , 180 S.W.3d 109, 115 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2005). The TCPA is explicitly remedial and "Tennessee courts are therefore required to construe it liberally to protect consumers in Tennessee." Id. ; Tenn. Code Ann §§ 47-18-102, 115.

Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-111(b), the party claiming an exemption to the TCPA has the burden of proving that the exemption applies. AAH argues that it is exempt under Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-111(a), which states that the TCPA does not apply to:

Acts or transactions required or specifically authorized under the laws administered by, or rules and regulations promulgated by, any regulatory bodies or officers acting under the authority of this state or of the United States.

Tenn. Code Ann.§ 47-18-111(a)(1). AAH argues that the "transaction" in this case is governed by the TMBA. The relevant section of the TMBA states that: