Mills v. Para-Chem
[…] South Bay Beer Distrib., Inc., 798 F.2d 1279, 1282 (9th Cir. 1986)) (alteration in original).

Discussion

Defendants argue that Plaintiff's Complaint is barred by the statute of limitations, see Defendants' Memorandum of Law in Support of Their Motion to Dismiss ("Defendants' Mem.") at 1, 5, and by the doctrine of res judicata, see id. at 1-2, 8-10. Because the court concludes that Plaintiff's Complaint is timebarred, the court need not address Defendant's res judicata argument. Rhode Island General Laws § 9-1-14 provides, in relevant part, that:

Actions for injuries to the person shall be commenced and sued within three (3) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after.

R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-14(b) (1997 Reenactment). Section 9-1-14(b) "governs all tort suits to recover damages for personal injuries, regardless of the particular legal theory on which relief is sought." Arnold v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co., 956 F.Supp. 110, 113 (D.R.I. 1997) (citing Pirri v.