Mills v. Owsley Cnty. Ky.
[…] "Thus, when an officer uses excessive force, he can be liable for the intentional tort of battery, but he cannot be liable for negligence." Id. Because the Court concludes that Plaintiffs have pointed to sufficient evidence of intentionality for battery purposes, it conversely finds that there is insufficient evidence to support an inconsistent negligence theory. The Court dismisses this claim.

The Court does not reach, however, the loss of consortium claim, as Defendants do not address it in their motion.

Punitive Damages

Punitive damages are available in a § 1983 individual-capacity suit, see Kentucky v. Graham , 473 U.S. 159, 105 S. Ct. 3099, 3106 n.13, 87 L.Ed.2d 114 (1985), and as a remedy for wrongful death, see KRS § 411.130(1) ("If the act was willful or the negligence gross, punitive damages may be recovered."). Defendants address only the issue of punitive damages for the County. Plaintiffs concede that a county (a municipality) can have no punitive damage liability under § 1983. State sovereign immunity would cloak the County as to any state law claim. McNally v.