Mills v. Owsley Cnty. Ky.
[…] " Pembaur v. City of Cincinnati , 475 U.S. 469, 106 S. Ct. 1292, 1299, 89 L.Ed.2d 452 (1986) (emphasis added). In other words, single-act Monell liability cannot attach absent "a deliberate choice to follow a course of action [ ] made from among various alternatives by the official or officials responsible for establishing final policy with respect to the subject matter in question." Pembaur , 106 S. Ct. at 1300.

A Kentucky Sheriff has substantial law enforcement power. The office is an elected county position and a creature of the Kentucky Constitution. See Ky. Const. § 99. Further, by statute, the Sheriff has essentially unquestioned say, as to the conduct of law enforcement, within his or her jurisdiction. See KRS 70.060 (providing that any sheriff "may command and take with him the power of the county, or a part thereof, to aid him in the execution of the duties of his office"). The Commonwealth expressly makes the office of Sheriff answerable to the actions and omissions of deputies. KRS 70.040.