Mills v. Owsley Cnty. Ky.
[…] Further, Plaintiffs have no proof on the required elements of actor intent (i.e. , only to cause extreme distress to the victim) or the documented degree of harm. The Court thus grants Defendants’ motion as to this claim.

Wrongful Death

"[W]henever the death of a person results from an injury inflicted by the negligence or wrongful act of another, damages may be recovered for the death from the person who caused it[.]" KRS § 411.130. "If the act was willful or the negligence gross, punitive damages may be recovered." Id. Defendants do not address this claim.