Mills v. Majette
[…] VI. Actual or Apparent Authority

Defendants argue Jeff Majette did not have actual or apparent authority to bind his wife Stanislawa Majette, his mother Margo Majette, and Alvarez to any purported settlement agreement reached by Jeff Majette and Plaintiffs.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22-2 (2015) provides:

All contracts to sell or convey any lands, tenements or hereditaments, or any interest in or concerning them . . . shall be void unless said contract, or some memorandum or note thereof, be put in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person by him thereto lawfully authorized.

"One who seeks to enforce against an alleged principal a contract made by an alleged agent has the burden of proving the existence of the agency and the authority of the agent to bind the principal by such contract." Albertson v. Jones, 42 N.C. App. 716, 718, 257 S.E.2d 656, 657 (1979).