Mills v. Lempke
[…] Tollett, 411 U.S. at 267.

An exception to the Tollett rule exists "when state law permits a defendant to plead guilty without forfeiting his right to judicial review of specified constitutional issues[.]" Lefkowitz v. Newsome, 420 U.S. 283, 293 (1975); see also id. at 289-90. In Lefkowitz, the Supreme Court held that the habeas petitioner's claim of an alleged unconstitutional search and seizure was not barred by his guilty plea because New York law permits a defendant to appeal suppression claims after pleading guilty. Id. at 290; see N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 710.70(2) ("An order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from an ensuing judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment is entered upon a plea of guilty.").

With regard to Petitioner's stand-alone claim that his confession was obtained in violation of his right to counsel under People v. Rogers, Petitioner cannot avail himself of the Lefkowitz exception because he failed to file a suppression motion. By pleading guilty without first filing a motion to suppress, Petitioner removed the right to counsel issue from his state court proceeding. See Lugo v. Artus, 05 CIV. 1998(SAS), 2008 WL 312298, at *4 & nn.39 & 40 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 31, 2008) (citing N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 710.70(3) ("A motion to suppress evidence made pursuant to this article is the exclusive method of challenging the admissibility of evidence upon the grounds specified in [C.P.L. §] 710.20, and a defendant who does not make such a motion before or in the course of a criminal action waives his right to judicial determination of any such contention.")). A further consequence of pleading guilty is that Petitioner removed the ineffective assistance of counsel claim based on his attorney's failure to file a suppression motion.