Mills v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] Dec. 9, 2010) (quoting Surf & Sand, LLC v. City of Capitola, No. C 07-05043 RS, 2008 WL 2225684, at *2 n. 5 (N.D. Cal. May 28, 2008)). Here, the dismissal of all of plaintiff's causes of action leaves her with no basis for seeking such relief. Therefore, plaintiff's claim for declaratory relief will also be dismissed without prejudice.

5. Cancellation of Instruments

Plaintiff also seeks to cancel the assignment of the DOT recorded on March 15, 2016 and all the documents involving the foreclosure of her home recorded thereafter pursuant to California Civil Code § 3412. (Doc. No. 1-1 at 8-9.) Section 3412 provides:

A written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled.
Cal. Civ. Code § 3412 (emphasis added). "[T]he request to cancel [a written instrument] is a request for a remedy, not a cause of action or claim." Yazdanpanah v. Sacramento Valley Mortg. Group, No. C 09-02024 SBA, 2009 WL 4573381, at *6 (N.D. Cal. Dec. 1, 2009). See also Lawson v.