Mills v. Fenger
[…] See e.g. Murphy v. Neuberger, 1996 WL 442797, at *8 (S.D.N.Y. 1996) (granting motion to dismiss where plaintiff did not allege that he was injured as a result of defendant's allegedly excessive conduct); see also McAllister v. N.Y. City Police Dep't, 49 F. Supp.2d 688, 699 (S.D.N.Y. 1999) (granting summary judgment to defendants because plaintiff failed to show any injuries as a result of the force alleged to have been excessive).

Such force is explicitly warranted by New York's Penal Code. Section 35.30(1) thereof reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

"A police officer or a peace officer, in the course of effecting or attempting to effect an arrest, or of preventing or attempting to prevent the escape from custody, of a person whom he reasonably believes to have committed an offense, may use physical force when and to the extent he reasonably believes such to be necessary to effect the arrest, or to prevent the escape from custody, or to defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force * * *." N.Y. Penal Law § 35.30 (Mckinney 1998) (emphasis added).

Indeed, plaintiff does not allege any specific instances of excessive force used by either Hassett or Fenger in arresting him.