Mills v. Delta Mills Marketing Company
[…] Inasmuch as there existed among the parties an installment contract, these were not "single delivery contracts," and the "perfect-tender rule," found in Section 2-601, has no application.

Under the UCC, a buyer may reject an installment only if the requirements of Sections 2-612(2) or (3) are satisfied. Section 2-612 (2) provides that a "buyer may reject any installment which is non-conforming if the non-conformity substantially impairs the value of that installment and cannot be cured." N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-612(3), provides that "whenever non-conformity or default with respect to one or more installments substantially impairs the value of the whole contract there is a breach of the whole." Even if the court were to assume that defendants perceived a defect in the carbon fiber element of the fabric, the issue of "[w]hether goods conform to contract terms is a question of fact" for the jury. Hubbard v. UTZ Quality Foods, Inc., 903 F. Supp. 444, 451 (W.D.N.Y. 1995).