Mills v. Delta Mills Marketing Company
[…] Id., at 14.

Having considered prevailing New York case law, the undersigned concludes that plaintiff's claim for consequential damages is not viable. The undersigned, therefore, will recommend that summary judgment be granted in favor of defendants on such issue.

C. Cause of Action for Wrongful Nonacceptance or Repudiation By Buyer

The evidentiary materials presented reveal that the parties had an "installment contract," governed by Section 2-612 of the New York UCC. An installment contract is "one which requires or authorizes the delivery of goods in separate lots to be separately accepted. . . ." N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-612. In this case, the undisputed evidence is that plaintiff shipped rip-stop fabric to defendants on a weekly basis, in 40,000-yard lots, for the same price, which defendants inspected upon receipt.