Mills v. Delta Mills Marketing Company
[…] N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-102

B. Remedies Available Under the Uniform Commercial Code

The remedies available under any interested state's version of the Uniform Commercial Code do not differ: a seller of goods is entitled to seek damages actually caused by and incidental to a wrongful nonacceptance or repudiation of goods. N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-708; N.C. Gen. Stat. 25-2-708. Only a buyer may seek, in limited circumstances, consequential damages.

In relevant part, the New York version of the UCC, Section 2-708, provides the rule of law for this case, as follows:

(1) Subject to subsection (2) and to the provisions of this Article with respect to proof of market price (Section 2-723), the measure of damages for non-acceptance or repudiation by the buyer is the difference between the market price at the time and place for tender and the unpaid contract price together with any incidental damages provided in this Article (Section 2-710), but less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer's breach.
(2) If the measure of damages provided in subsection (1) is inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done then the measure of damages is the profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer, together with any incidental damages provided in this Article (Section 2-710), due allowance for costs reasonably incurred and due credit for payments or proceeds of resale.

N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-708. It would appear that plaintiff would only be entitled to recover incidental damages if it could first prove that the damages afforded under subsection one were inadequate. Absolutely no provision is made in New York law for recovery of consequential damages to a seller.

As to the scope of a remedy for incidental damages, it appears that courts persuasively interpreting the law of New York have determined that certain interest charges are recoverable:

In Neri v. Retail Marine Corp., 30 N.Y.2d 393, 334 N.Y.S.2d 165 (1972), where the Court of Appeals applied as the proper measure of damages to the seller his loss of profit under § 2-708, it allowed finance charges as part of the "incidental damages" provided for in § 2-710. See also Frostifresh Corp. v. Reynoso, 54 Misc.2d 119, 281 N.Y.S.2d 964 (1967). The court reasoned that the purpose of the Commercial Code was "to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done," § 2-708(2). The significance of the decision for our purposes is that the Court of Appeals did not limit the scope of "incidental damages" to include only the activities enumerated ins 2-710 such as transportation, care and custody of the goods.