Mills v. County of Monroe
[…] Plaintiff argues correctly that an action brought under section 296 Exec. of the Executive Law is not a tort claim which falls within the notice provisions of the General Municipal Law. Nonetheless, her action must be dismissed. Section 52 County of the County Law requires a notice of claim to be served upon a county in any "claim for damages arising at law or in equity, alleged to have been caused or sustained in whole or in part by or because of any misfeasance, omission of duty, negligence or wrongful act on the part of the county, its officers, agents, servants or employees" in compliance with section 50-e Gen. Mun. of the General Municipal Law. Plaintiff's action seeks money damages for the alleged wrongful acts of the county and her conceded failure to file the requisite notice of claim within 90 days after her claim accrued bars her action ( Matter of Phaler v.