Mills v. Costco
[…] Las v. Yellow Front Stores, Inc., 66 Wn. App. 196, 198, 831 P.2d 744 (1992) (citing Young v. Key Pharms., Inc., 112 Wn.2d 216, 225, 770 P.2d 182 (1989)). In response to a motion for summary judgment, the plaintiff may not simply rely on the allegations in the pleadings but must set forth specific facts by affidavit or otherwise that show a genuine issue exists. Id. An affidavit must contain facts within the affiant's personal knowledge and which are admissible at trial. Id.

Mr. Mills alleges that Costco is liable to him for damages under RCW 7.72.040(1)(b), the Washington product liability act. This statute states that "a product seller . . . is liable to the claimant only if the claimant's harm was proximately caused by . . . [b]reach of an express warranty made by such product seller." RCW 7.72.040(1)(b). Consequently, Costco should succeed on its motion for summary judgment if it shows that Mr. Mills lacks evidence to support an essential element of RCW 7.72.040(1)(b).