Milligan v. Parton (In re Bunch)
[…] E.D. Va.1999)). State law then determines the rights and powers of the trustee as a hypothetical judgment lien creditor or bona fide purchaser. Isaacs v. DBI-ASG Coinvestor Fund, III, LLC, (In re Isaacs), 895 F.3d 904, 908 (6th Cir. 2018) ("Section 544(a) then allows the trustee to avoid any lien that is inferior to the interest held by either of those hypothetical parties, as determined by the relevant state law governing priorities.")

Here, Tennessee statutes supply the applicable law governing priorities in real property. Specifically, under Tennessee Code Annotated section 66-26-101, any deed, deed of trust, or mortgage "shall have effect between the parties to the same, and their heirs and representatives, without registration; but as to other persons, not having actual notice of them, only from the noting thereof for registration on the books of the register, unless otherwise expressly provided." Section 66-26-103 also makes null and void "[a]ny instruments not so registered, or noted for registration,... as to existing or subsequent creditors of, or bona fide purchasers from, the makers without notice."