Milligan v. Parton (In re Bunch)
[…] Here, Tennessee statutes supply the applicable law governing priorities in real property. Specifically, under Tennessee Code Annotated section 66-26-101, any deed, deed of trust, or mortgage "shall have effect between the parties to the same, and their heirs and representatives, without registration; but as to other persons, not having actual notice of them, only from the noting thereof for registration on the books of the register, unless otherwise expressly provided." Section 66-26-103 also makes null and void "[a]ny instruments not so registered, or noted for registration,... as to existing or subsequent creditors of, or bona fide purchasers from, the makers without notice."

Under similar circumstances - in which the debtor's father held an unrecorded deed for real property that was owned of record by the debtor - another bankruptcy court explained the legal result in clear terms: