Millet v. Econ. Brick Sales, Inc. (In re Millet)
[…] The Lease Agreement does not contain a reservation of the right to terminate the lease before the end of the term. Nevertheless, Dean and Michelle, as lessors, and Economy Brick, as lessee, could certainly terminate the lease by the mutual consent of all parties. This right, however, was subject to any third-party beneficiary rights of Jill. Therefore, we must address whether the language of Leonce's Last Will and Testament, although insufficient to terminate the Lease Agreement, was sufficient to demonstrate a revocation of the third-party benefit.

Louisiana Civil Code article 1978 provides that a "contracting party may stipulate a benefit for a third person called a third-party beneficiary. Once the third party has manifested his intention to avail himself of the benefit, the parties may not dissolve the contract by mutual consent without the beneficiary's agreement." Further, the "stipulation may be revoked only by the stipulator and only before the third party has manifested his intention of availing himself of the benefit." LSA-C.C. art. 1979.

In Louisiana, such a contract for the benefit of a third-party is called a "stipulation pour autrui."