Miller v. Weyerhaeuser Co.
[…] Plaintiff argues that this delay has prejudiced him in that the Statute of Limitations expired on July 18, 1997.

This case presents a classic example that Professor David D. Siegel characteristically warns practitioners about when he says let it happen in "Somebody Else's Case". Look how it plays out here.

CPLR 3211 (e) provides that a motion under CPLR 3211 (a) must be made before service of a responsive pleading is required ( see, Siegel, N.Y. Prac § 272, at 401 [2d ed]; 7 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, N.Y. Civ Prac 6 3211.02; see also, Boswell v. Jimmy Peak, 94 A.D.2d 782 112d Dept 1983]). CPLR 3211 (f) provides that service of a motion to dismiss "before service of a pleading responsive to the cause of action or defense sought to be dismissed extends the time to serve the pleading until ten days after service of notice of entry of the order." "A motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR 3211 will extend the time in which a defendant may serve a responsive pleading only if the motion is made before that pleading was originally due and will not operate to relieve a party's default in pleading". ( Wenz v. Smith, 100 A.D.2d 585, 586 [2d Dept 1984]; see, Kirschenbaum v. Gianelli, 63 A.D.2d 1057.)

Although there are a few exceptions to this rule, none is relevant here.

Commercial served a notice of appearance and moved under CPLR 3211 11 months after its time to appear or answer had expired. This is too late for a motion under CPLR 3211. ( See, CPLR 3211 [e].) This is not to say, however, that the objection to lack of jurisdiction over the person has been waived. CPLR 3211 (e) specifies that the objection to lack of in personam jurisdiction is waived "if a party moves on any of the grounds set forth in subdivision (a) without raising such objection". Commercial is not guilty of that misstep. CPLR 3211 (e) prescribes an alternative waiver where the defendant "having made no objection under subdivision (a), he does not raise such objection in the responsive pleading." Commercial has interposed no responsive pleading, so it has not waived its objection on that basis either. All we have, then, is a motion that is untimely under CPLR 3211 (a) (8).

This leaves us with a procedural conundrum.