Miller v. Weyerhaeuser Co.
[…] The objection of a defect in the service is waived if defendant raised it in the responsive pleading but failed to move for judgment on that ground within 60 days after serving this pleading.

So, this brings us to the question of what to do. First, the court rules as a matter of law that Commercial lacks the minimal contacts with New York that would satisfy constitutional imperatives. Plaintiff alleges that Commercial is a foreign corporation licensed to do business in North Carolina or Delaware or Pennsylvania. There is no jurisdiction over Commercial under CPLR 302 (a) (3). That statute contemplates jurisdiction where the nondomiciliary "commits a tortious act without the state causing injury to person or property within the state". It does not apply here, because the out-of-State tortious act did not cause injury in New York within the meaning of the statute ( see, Lancaster v. Colonial Motor Frgt. Line, 177 A.D.2d 152 [1st Dept 19921).